Central Santo Domingo · Dominican Republic

Hotel Conquistador Santo Domingo

★★★

A 3-star hotel on Avenida José Contreras, 750 m from the metro and 1 km from the Malecón area: free private parking, a 24-hour front desk and air conditioning. Guests rate the location 8.9 and the staff 8.7.

8.4 “Very good” · 2,664 reviews 8.9 for location 8.7 for staff

Free parking and WiFi · 24-hour front desk · Book in 2 minutes

In central Santo Domingo, 1 km from the Malecón

Hotel Conquistador is at Avenida José Contreras 67, in central Santo Domingo: 750 m from Plaza de Galicia and Amín Abel Hasbún metro station, 1 km from the Malecón area and, according to reviews, a short walk from the university. It's a 3-star hotel with 2,664 guest reviews, a 24-hour front desk and free private parking.

It's a small, renovated hotel (“clean and renovated,” says a review from Spain), with rooms of 20 and 25 m² with air conditioning, a fridge, a minibar and a flat-screen TV. There's no restaurant and no breakfast. The top scores: location (8.9), staff (8.7) and value for money (8.7).

Check availability
The front of Hotel Conquistador, a yellow building with balconies and the hotel sign above the garage

What makes this hotel different

Six concrete things, all verifiable.

📍

Location: 8.9

It's the hotel's highest score; couples give it 9.0. Almost every review mentions it.

🚗

Free parking

Private, on site: rare in central Santo Domingo.

🚇

Metro 750 m away

Amín Abel Hasbún station is 750 m away, and the Expreso Bávaro bus terminal 1.5 km.

💵

Value for money: 8.7

About US$ 46 a night for two, including taxes and with free cancellation.

🧼

Cleanliness: 8.6

“The cleanliness and the quality of everything,” according to a guest from the Dominican Republic.

🛎️

Staff: 8.7

24-hour front desk; “the young man who welcomed us at reception, very friendly,” says a review from the United States.

The rooms

Three types, all for two people, of 20 and 25 m². All with air conditioning, a private bathroom, a flat-screen TV, a fridge and free WiFi.

Standard Double Room at Hotel Conquistador

Standard Double Room

1 double bed · up to 2 · 20 m²

The cheapest. Air conditioning, an en-suite bathroom, a flat-screen TV and a minibar.

See price
Double Room at Hotel Conquistador

Double Room

1 large double bed · up to 2 · 20 m²

With a large double bed and views, according to the listing. Air conditioning, an en-suite bathroom, a TV and a minibar.

See price
Deluxe Twin Room at Hotel Conquistador

Deluxe Twin Room

2 double beds · up to 2 · 25 m²

The most spacious, with two double beds for two people. Air conditioning, an en-suite bathroom, a TV and a minibar.

See price

Hotel facilities

A small, renovated 3-star hotel: the basics done well, with no restaurant or pool.

The front desk at Hotel Conquistador, with its grey marble counter
The cash machine in the lobby of Hotel Conquistador
The corridor to the rooms at Hotel Conquistador
🛎️

24-hour front desk

The staff score 8.7.

🚗

Free parking

Private, on site. It's small: the key is left at reception.

📶

Free WiFi

Throughout the hotel; guests rate it 8.2.

❄️

Air conditioning

In every room: “very well air-conditioned,” says a review.

🧊

Fridge and minibar

In the rooms, with a desk and a flat-screen TV.

🍽️

Room service

It's on the listing; one review says it uses the menu of a nearby eatery.

🏧

Cash machine

In the hotel lobby.

💱

Currency exchange

At reception.

🌿

Garden and sun terrace

For some fresh air without leaving the hotel.

🚭

Non-smoking rooms

Throughout the hotel.

Where to eat

The hotel has no restaurant and doesn't serve breakfast: in the morning there's complimentary coffee, and a few steps away, Creole food and a supermarket.

☕

Complimentary coffee

In the morning they put out coffee and a few small croissants, according to several reviews: it isn't a breakfast.

🍲

Creole food half a block away

“A Chinese restaurant and Creole food that's really spectacular and very cheap,” says a review from Chile.

🛒

Supermarket one block away

According to the same review: handy for putting together your own breakfast.

🧊

Fridge in the room

Every room has a fridge.

🥐

Pan Nuestro 27 · 1.3 km

Bakery and café.

🍸

Silversun Gallery · 1.9 km

Café and bar.

Beaches nearby

The hotel isn't on the seafront: these are the beaches along the Santo Domingo coast, with the real distances. The excursions further down go to Boca Chica and Saona Island.

🌅

Malecón area · 1 km

The promenade along the Caribbean Sea, the closest point to the hotel.

🏖️

Güibia beach · 2.3 km

The closest beach, on the Malecón.

🌊

Montesinos beach · 4.6 km

Also on the Malecón, near the Colonial Zone.

🪨

Punta Torrecillas · 6 km

The furthest of the three, on the same coast.

When to go

Average maximum temperature and the lowest price per night for two people.

Oct30°
Nov29°
Dec29°
Jan28°
Feb29°
Mar29°
Apr29°
May29°
Jun30°
Jul31°
Aug31°
Sep31°
Dry season (Dec-Apr)In between (May-Jul, Nov)More rain (Aug-Oct)
🌡️ Average highs of 28 °C in January and 31 °C from July to September🌙 Lows of 21 °C in winter and 24 °C in summer☀️ From December to March, between 39 and 64 mm of rain falls per month🌧️ August to October are the wettest months (150-165 mm)🌀 Hurricane season runs from June to November🎉 December to April is the Caribbean's high tourist season
How much a night costs, month by month
≈ US$ 44-46
Price per night for 2 people, the cheapest room
444646464646464646464646
OctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep

In the months with a rate loaded, a night for two people costs between US$ 44 and 46, almost the same all year round, with free cancellation. To see the price for your dates right now, click here.

This is the hotel's public price, including taxes: it doesn't include loyalty programme discounts. Rates change: check the price on the day before booking.

Santo Domingo is warm all year round, with highs of 28 to 31 °C. December to March is the driest period; from May to November it rains more, especially from August to October, and June to November is hurricane season.

Complete your trip

All with the same booking.

Car hire

🚗 Car hire

To get to Boca Chica or Juan Dolio, or to explore the island.

See cars
Flights

✈️ Flights

Search flights to Santo Domingo and plan the whole trip.

See flights
Airport transfer

🚕 Airport transfer

A driver waiting for you, with a fixed price agreed in advance.

See transfers
What the transfer includes

🛡️ What the transfer includes

The driver tracks your flight and waits up to 45 minutes if it's delayed. The price is fixed in advance, with taxes, tolls and tip included. You're met with a sign with your name on it, the vehicle depends on how many of you there are, and you can cancel free of charge up to 24 hours before.

See transfers

How to get to the hotel

🛫

Las Américas Airport · 28 km

The main international airport; La Isabela (Higüero) is 16 km away. A fixed-price transfer can be booked below.

🚇

By metro

Amín Abel Hasbún station is 750 m away. The Expreso Bávaro bus terminal, 1.5 km away, is within walking distance.

🚗

By car

Free private parking at the hotel; it's small and the key is left at reception.

Where it is and what's nearby

Distances from the hotel, at Avenida José Contreras 67, central Santo Domingo.

Plaza de Galicia750 m
Amín Abel Hasbún metro station750 m
Malecón area1 km
Plaza Chile1.1 km
Pan Nuestro 27 (bakery and café)1.3 km
Plaza Simón Bolívar1.5 km
Expreso Bávaro bus terminal1.5 km
Mirador Sur Park2 km
Güibia beach2.3 km
Parque Colón4.6 km
Alcázar de Colón5 km
Columbus Lighthouse7 km

What guests say★★★

2,664 verified reviews, from people who actually stayed there.

8.4 Very good2,664 guest reviews
Location8.9
Staff8.7
Value for money8.7
Cleanliness8.6
Comfort8.6
Facilities8.4
Free WiFi8.2
CarlosDominican Republic · 07/2024
9

The room is cosy. I liked its location and the price/value ratio. The hotel's facilities are pleasant. It's very well air-conditioned overall.

MarceloChile · 01/2025
7

It's a small hotel with a very good location in a very safe neighbourhood. […] Half a block away you have a Chinese restaurant and Creole food that's really spectacular and very cheap, with big portions. There's also a supermarket one block away.

JpzacaUnited States · 05/2026
8

The young man who welcomed us at reception, very friendly. Air conditioning very good, hot water in the shower.

JuanUruguay · 11/2024
8

Excellent location, given that it's a short walk from the University […] good bathroom and comfortable for a short stay.

AcevedoDominican Republic · 08/2024
9

Cleanliness, excellent location, good price, very comfortable.

RobertCosta Rica · 08/2026
7

It's a very safe, comfortable place and we were able to get around easily to everything we needed.

Good to know before you book

We'd rather tell you ourselves than have you find out on arrival. All of this comes from real reviews, the published scores and the hotel's rules.

🍞

No breakfast and no restaurant

Many reviews repeat it: in the morning they only put out coffee and a few small complimentary croissants. For breakfast, there's Creole food half a block away and a supermarket one block away.

💵

Payment in cash

According to the hotel's rules, it only accepts cash payments. It's best to bring it with you, taxes included.

📏

Small rooms

Several reviews say there's no chair or wardrobe (just a chest of drawers), and that in the rooms facing the avenue you can hear the traffic.

🚗

Small car park

It's free, but with few spaces: you leave the key at reception and the staff move the cars.

Things to do in Santo Domingo

Excursions with traveller reviews, in the city and the surrounding area.

Columbus Lighthouse, Los Tres Ojos, La Caleta and Boca Chica

Columbus Lighthouse, Los Tres Ojos, La Caleta and Boca Chica

★ 540 reviewsfrom US$ 85

See the activity
The Battle of Santo Domingo, 4D experience

The Battle of Santo Domingo, 4D experience

★ 4.546 reviewsfrom US$ 5

See the activity
Small-group walking tour: coffee and beer

Small-group walking tour: coffee and beer

★ 4.817 reviewsfrom US$ 59

See the activity
Half day: Colonial Zone, Columbus Lighthouse and Tres Ojos

Half day: Colonial Zone, Columbus Lighthouse and Tres Ojos

★ 4.332 reviewsfrom US$ 155

See the activity
Bike ride around the Colonial Zone, 2 hours

Bike ride around the Colonial Zone, 2 hours

★ 4.711 reviewsfrom US$ 14

See the activity

More tours and experiences in Santo Domingo

Santo Domingo: City Highlights Guided Bike Tour

Santo Domingo: City Highlights Guided Bike Tour

★ 4.9142 reviewsfrom US$ 45

View the tour
Santo Domingo The Authentic Dominican Neighborhood Tour

Santo Domingo The Authentic Dominican Neighborhood Tour

★ 4.9139 reviewsfrom US$ 55

View the tour
Hiking Tabernacle Thundering Waterfall in Dominican Republic

Hiking Tabernacle Thundering Waterfall in Dominican Republic

★ 5.0124 reviewsfrom US$ 109

View the tour
Ron Barcelo Anejo Experience Factory Tour

Ron Barcelo Anejo Experience Factory Tour

★ 4.8115 reviewsfrom US$ 20

View the tour
Santo Domingo Small Group Walking Tour: Beer and Specialty Coffee

Santo Domingo Small Group Walking Tour: Beer and Specialty Coffee

★ 4.979 reviewsfrom US$ 59

View the tour
Cabo Rojo Catamaran Sailing & Snorkeling UP to 20 Guests

Cabo Rojo Catamaran Sailing & Snorkeling UP to 20 Guests

★ 4.979 reviewsfrom US$ 1,200

View the tour

Availability and prices on the map

See the hotel on the map and compare it with what's around.

 

Book your stay in Santo Domingo

8.4 “Very good” from 2,664 reviews · 8.9 for location · free parking

See prices

Instant booking confirmation · 24-hour front desk

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Conquistador include breakfast?

No. It has no restaurant and doesn't serve breakfast: in the morning there's complimentary coffee and a few small croissants. There's Creole food half a block away and a supermarket one block away.

Where exactly is it?

At Avenida José Contreras 67, in central Santo Domingo: 750 m from Plaza de Galicia and Amín Abel Hasbún metro station, and 1 km from the Malecón area.

Is it close to the Colonial Zone?

It's 4.6 km from Parque Colón, 4.9 km from the Museum of the Royal Houses and 5 km from the Alcázar de Colón: it's best to go by taxi.

Does it have parking?

Yes, private and free, at the hotel itself. It's small: you leave the key at reception and the staff move the cars.

What rooms are there and how many people do they sleep?

Three types, all for 2 people: the Standard Double Room (1 double bed, 20 m²), the Double Room (1 large double bed, 20 m²) and the Deluxe Twin Room (2 double beds, 25 m²). Cots and extra beds are not available.

What time are check-in and check-out?

The hotel's rules state check-in from 13:00 to 15:00 and check-out from 12:00 to 12:30: if you're arriving later, let the hotel know. Payment is in cash and pets are not allowed.

Which dates can I book?

Whatever dates the hotel has published when you look: it opens its calendar in stages. If your date has no price yet, check again closer to your trip: rates show up as soon as the hotel publishes them.